OID Registration

From IHE Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


IHE Root OID

IHE maintains a namespace under an object identifier (OID) obtained from the IANA. The structure of the root OID (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376) is described below:

1 = International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
3 = Organization identification schemes registered according to ISO/IEC 6523-2
6 = United States Department of Defense (DoD)
1 = Internet
4 = Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
1 = Private enterprises
19376 = Integrating the Healthcare Enterprise International

Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to: secretary@ihe.net.


IHE Domain Namespaces

Each IHE domain manages its own namespace under the root OID designated for IHE domain namespaces (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1). The root OID for each domain's namespace is provided below, along with a link to a page describing its OID assignments.

Domain Top-level OID
Anatomic Pathology (ANAPATH) See Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM)
Cardiology (CARD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.4
Dental (DENT) TBD
Eye Care (EYECARE) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
IT Infrastructure (ITI) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
Laboratory (LAB) See Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM)
Pathology and Laboratory Medicine (PaLM) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3 (1st root inherited from Laboratory) and 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.8 (2nd root inherited from Anatomic Pathology)
Patient Care Coordination (PCC) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5
Patient Care Device (PCD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.6
Pharmacy (PHARM) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.9
Quality, Research and Public Health (QRPH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.7
Radiation Oncology (RO) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.11
Radiology (RAD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1
Surgery (SURG) TBD


IHE National Deployment Committee Namespaces

IHE National Deployment Committees may also manage their own namespaces under the root OIDs designated for national deployment committees (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.2 and 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3). The suggested practice is to use the appropriate ISO national country identifier to designate a top-level OID for a national deployment committee namespace under one of these OIDs. Identified national deployment committee namespaces are provided below.

National Deployment Committee Top-level OID
IHE Germany 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.276
IHE Switzerland 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.756
IHE USA 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.840
IHE USA -> RSNA 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.840.1


IHE Format Codes

For information about IHE Format Code see this page


General Information about Creating Unique Identifiers

For general information about Unique Identifiers see Creating Unique IDs - OID and UUID