Talk:1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5.3.1.4.7

From IHE Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

No change needed

Minor issue: In the example, at substanceAdministation/precondition/criterion/text/reference there is a line:
<text><reference value=''></text>
. <reference> is missing the closing tag.



Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

Added closing tag

Minor issue: In the example, there is a line:
<approachSiteCode code='' codeSystem='' displayName='' codeSystemName=''>
. <approachSiteCode> is missing the closing tag.



Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

Adding closing tag

Minor issue: In the example, there is a line:
<routeCode code='' codeSystem='' displayName='' codeSystemName=''>
. <routeCode> is missing the closing tag.



Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

Added link

“The top level substanceAdministration element may contain a reference to related prescription activity as described in section 5.4.4.16.” I can’t find this section referred to. Is it supposed to be referring to Supply Entry 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5.3.1.4.7.3?


Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

Added link

“At most one instruction may be provided for each substanceAdministration entry. If provided, it shall conform to the requirements listed above under section 5.4.4.6 on medication instructions.” I can’t find this section referred to. Is it supposed to be referring to Patient Medication Instructions 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5.3.1.4.3 ?


Fixed: 09:00, 3 October 2008 (CDT) Kboone

Added link

“These reasons identify the concern that was the reason for use via the Internal Reference entry content module specified in section 5.4.4.8.2.” I can’t find this section referred to. Is it supposed to be referring to Internal References 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5.3.1.4.4.1 ?

This text needs to be fixed-->>Needs to reference administrableMaterial in Product Entry as well as manufacturedProduct<<--


This text needs to be fixed-->> The line: "A consumable is not neccessary when the substanceAdministration code indicates none or unknown medications." may be misleading... A consumable element is required by CDA R2. A consumable element requires a manufacturedProduct and a manufacturedProduct requires either a manufacturedLabeledDrug or a manufacturedMaterial. CDA R2 does allow those child elements to be empty, so the sentence should be reworded to say that the consumable element is necessary, but that information does not have to be filled in...

(ADDITION: It's also confusing because further down the page is the following sentence: "The <consumable> element shall be present, and shall contain a <manufacturedProduct> entry conforming to the Product Entry template." I think it should be clearer in this sentence that the Product Entry template is not necessary when there are no or unknown medications -- if that was the intent of the sub-note.)

<<--