PCD COMMENTS ON DRAFT IHE GOVERNANCE DOCUMENT IN PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

From IHE Wiki
Revision as of 21:58, 1 May 2007 by Efurst (talk | contribs)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Headline text

PCD COMMENTS ON DRAFT IHE GOVERNANCE DOCUMENT IN PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD

PLEASE PROVIDE YOUR COMMENTS BELOW. PLEASE INDICATE IF YOUR COMMENT(S) IS/ARE SUBSTANTIVE OR EDITORIAL (PLEASE GROUP THEM INTO THESE TWO CATEGORIES). BE AS SPECIFIC AS POSSIBLE: PROVIDE A PAGE/SECTION OR LINE NUMBER, YOUR NAME, EMAIL AND PHONE NUMBER.

BY APRIL 28 YOU WILL HAVE RECEIVED NOTICE OF A WEBEX SUPPORTED CONFERENCE CALL FOR THURSDAY, MAY 3 AT 3PM EDT/NOON PDT.

PLEASE CLICK ON THE + TAB ABOVE (article, discussion, edit tabs precede the + tab). ENTER YOUR COMMENT, THEN SCROLL DOWN TO FIND THE SAVE BUTTON.

Ray: SUBSTANTIVE QUESTION There has been expressed concerns amongst the PCD that the notification requirements for meetings may be too long to be practical, given the relatively rapid pace of development and frquescy of meetings in the domain. Would an alternative to 60 days notice of a meeting, 30 of a T-con be to post a schedule for regularly occurring meetings and then post/notify of cancellations within 24-48 hours? - rzambuto@techmed.com

Manny, efurst@imp-tech.com, 520-721-2856: SUBSTANTIVE

 |What is a Partnership Agreement (line 176)?
 |Is the Board Operations Committee providing advice to the sponsoring organizations or to the IHE Board (line 283)?
 |Line 299 does not refer to public availability of the minutes. Line 889 does, but not specifically. Should the minutes or a summary of actions be "required" to be promulgated as part of the transparency effort?
 |Is each Deployment Committee to provide a budget for the IHE International Board (line 332) or to provide its own budget? This appears to relate to the next item on the list.
 |In a related matter, the next paragraph (lines 339-345) describes an agreement to support the Secretariat, but not the items listed in #6 above.
 |Would the users not be making or participating in acquisition decisions (lines 357-9)? If not, what interest would some have in the IHE? Similarly, would the developer representatives not be making or participating in development (lines 360-5)? In contrast, 10.1.2, page 22 says members must have a material and direct interest.
 |What is the meaning of the "committee's standard" (line 466)?
 |What do they do with the information obtained and what actions are taken to optimize the development (line 503)?
 |Are the results of a Connectathon applicable internationally, or does a vendor need to participate in other regional/national Connectathons?
 |Which committees/groups make annual reports to the Board (this is in lines 564,)
 |Do the National/Regional committees provide annual reports (line 670)?
 |Membership doesn't appear to include individual companies, but rather trade organizations (680-3) yet does appear in the table on page 21.
 |Patient representatives and payers are not clearly organizations, and public interest groups or other entities are not included to represent the individual patient (lines 681-3) yet appear to be included on page 21.
 |Voting and Quorum, Section 10.2.3: What steps would a committee have to take to conform to the 50% rule? The PCD has almost 200 "members,” with only about 15 actively participating in the Planning or Technical Committees. E.g., would we have two levels - active and observers? 
 |Is the recall process defined (line 811)?
 |Subcommittees (lines 814-6): would "working groups" of those developing a specific profile be considered a subcommittee?
 |Terms of office appear to be calendar years, but this is not stated (line 858).
 |Does this apply to all committees at all levels (line 866)?
 |What is the representation/voting role of an individual (e.g., a single-person consulting organization or a member of the public)?
 |A.1.1.1 Copyright License: should this be expanded to include IHE presentations (e.g., slide presentations at HIMSS).

EDITORIAL

 |Why are governmental organizations excluded (line 189) but not in 10.1.2, page 22?
 |Member Organizations has not yet been defined (line 197) (could be a reference to a later section); since mention has earlier been made to Stakeholders this definition may be helpful in distinguishing between individuals, individual companies, etc.
 |IHE International Sponsor has not yet been defined (line 199).
 |Is there a reason why the two co-chairs are not elected in alternate years (in line 220) but is generally the case (line 850)? Why have this information in multiple, and perhaps differently worded, locations?
 |For consistency with the other numbered items, insert "or" near end of line 227 and place or remove semicolons from inconsistent lines in 4.2.3 (see other numbered lists for comparison as well).
 |For consistency, insert "of the IHE Board" in line 234.
 |"IHE International Sponsor" has not yet been defined (line 295)?
 |Initiative Sponsors (line 366) are not identified in the section heading. "support" is not defined - logistics, financial, etc.? This contrasts with the detail in 4.3.4.
 |Place or remove period & semicolon from inconsistent lines in lines 396, 400.
 |Should Profile be capitalized (line 417) for consistency?
 |The Technical Committee can adopt committee policies and procedures (line 467); the same is not included for the Planning Committee.
 |Where published (line 470) and where announced to the public?
 |Are definitions required for (or a reference to later definitions of) Technical Project Management (line 532, 553), Technical Management Group (line 541)?
 |Is a definition/reference to a definition needed for Technical Steering Committee (line 572)?
 |The two word term "Integration Profile" appears in line 628 and as far as I can see, nowhere else.
 |Typo, line 643: "ore"
 |Should "objects" be "objectives" (line 656)?
 |National Deployment and Regional Deployment Committees have distinct sections (8. 9), yet section 9 addresses both, and they appear to have different membership requirements (one doesn't appear to include individual companies, organizations). 
 |Typo: line 686 has an extra "1".
 |Both "subcommittees" and "working groups" are in 9.2.2 (line 684); this is the first time "working groups" appears - is this a separate definition/role?
 |Semicolon in line 688.
 |Should co-chair be plural (line 749)?
 |Section 10.2.1 appears to mix requirements for the Board with those for committees (lines 765-6). Is it necessary to have 60 days notice of F2F meetings at all committee levels? In comparison, amendments only require 30 days notice (line 952).
 |Reword lines 943-7 consistent with a leading sentence ending in a colon.
 |There were several references to Intellectual Property throughout the document. Would it help to insert "(Appendix A)" in some of these to make the location clear?
 |Appendix, end: should title of the person signing, and the name, address of the company be added?