OID Registration

From IHE Wiki
Revision as of 17:12, 26 May 2016 by Chrisdcarr (Talk | contribs) (IHE Domain Namespaces)

Jump to: navigation, search

IHE Root OID

IHE maintains a namespace under an object identifier (OID) obtained from the IANA. The structure of the root OID (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376) is described below:

1 = International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
3 = Organization identification schemes registered according to ISO/IEC 6523-2
6 = United States Department of Defense (DoD)
1 = Internet
4 = Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
1 = Private enterprises
19376 = Integrating the Healthcare Enterprise International

Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to:

IHE Domain Namespaces

Each IHE domain manages its own subdomain under the root OID for IHE domain namespaces (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1). The root OID for each domain is provided below, along with a link to a page describing its OID assignments.

Domain Top-level OID
Anatomic Pathology (ANAPATH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.8
Cardiology(CARD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.4
Eye Care (EYECARE) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
IT Infrastructure(ITI) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
Laboratory(LAB) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3
Patient Care Coordination (PCC) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5
Patient Care Device (PCD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.6
Pharmacy(PHARM) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.9
Quality, Research and Public Health (QRPH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.7
Radiation Oncology (RO) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.11
Radiology (RAD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1