Difference between revisions of "OID Registration"

From IHE Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(IHE Domain Namespaces)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
</blockquote>
 
</blockquote>
  
Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to:  
+
Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to: secretary@ihe.net.
  
 
==IHE Domain Namespaces==
 
==IHE Domain Namespaces==
 
+
Each IHE domain manages its own namespace under the root OID designated for IHE domain namespaces (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1). The root OID for each domain's namespace is provided below, along with a link to a page describing its OID assignments.
Each IHE domain manages its own subdomain under the root OID for IHE domain namespaces (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1). The root OID for each domain is provided below, along with a link to a page describing its OID assignments.
+
  
 
{| style="width:50%" border="1" cellpadding="1"
 
{| style="width:50%" border="1" cellpadding="1"
Line 27: Line 26:
 
| Eye Care (EYECARE)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
 
| Eye Care (EYECARE)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
 
|-
 
|-
| IT Infrastructure(ITI)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
+
| [http://wiki.ihe.net/index.php/ITI_-_OID_assignment_1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2 IT Infrastructure(ITI)]|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Laboratory(LAB)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3
 
| Laboratory(LAB)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3
Line 43: Line 42:
 
| Radiology (RAD)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1
 
| Radiology (RAD)|| 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1
  
 +
|}
 +
 +
 +
==IHE National Deployment Committee Namespaces==
 +
IHE National Deployment Committees may also manage their own namespaces under the root OIDs designated for national deployment committees (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.2 and 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3). The suggested practice is to use the appropriate ISO national country identifier to designate a top-level OID for a national deployment committee namespace under one of these OIDs. Identified national deployment committee namespaces are provided below.
 +
 +
{| style="width:50%" border="1" cellpadding="1"
 +
! National Deployment Committee !! Top-level OID
 +
|-
 +
| [http://wiki.hl7.de/index.php?title=OID-Konzept_IHE-D IHE Germany] || 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.276
 +
|-
 +
| IHE Switzerland || 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.756
 +
|-
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 10:34, 27 May 2016

IHE Root OID

IHE maintains a namespace under an object identifier (OID) obtained from the IANA. The structure of the root OID (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376) is described below:

1 = International Organization for Standardization (ISO)
3 = Organization identification schemes registered according to ISO/IEC 6523-2
6 = United States Department of Defense (DoD)
1 = Internet
4 = Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
1 = Private enterprises
19376 = Integrating the Healthcare Enterprise International

Top-level OIDs under this namespace are assigned and registered by the IHE Documentation Specialist. Send inquiries about assignment of top-level domains to: secretary@ihe.net.

IHE Domain Namespaces

Each IHE domain manages its own namespace under the root OID designated for IHE domain namespaces (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1). The root OID for each domain's namespace is provided below, along with a link to a page describing its OID assignments.

Domain Top-level OID
Anatomic Pathology (ANAPATH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.8
Cardiology(CARD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.4
Eye Care (EYECARE) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.10
IT Infrastructure(ITI) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.2
Laboratory(LAB) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.3
Patient Care Coordination (PCC) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.5
Patient Care Device (PCD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.6
Pharmacy(PHARM) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.9
Quality, Research and Public Health (QRPH) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.7
Radiation Oncology (RO) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.11
Radiology (RAD) 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.1.1


IHE National Deployment Committee Namespaces

IHE National Deployment Committees may also manage their own namespaces under the root OIDs designated for national deployment committees (1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.2 and 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3). The suggested practice is to use the appropriate ISO national country identifier to designate a top-level OID for a national deployment committee namespace under one of these OIDs. Identified national deployment committee namespaces are provided below.

National Deployment Committee Top-level OID
IHE Germany 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.276
IHE Switzerland 1.3.6.1.4.1.19376.3.756