PCD PC Roster
PCD Planning Committee Membership Roster
Committee participation is open and voluntary. Roster is based on attendance at one TCON or Face-to-Face meeting within an 18-month period. Policy regarding membership status is being finalized so this list may be adjusted to reflect the policy decision and follow the format of the Committee Page Template.
Representatives with a Roster Status of Co-chair, Liaison, Voting (or possibly Alternate) may vote and count towards quorum.
Representatives with a Roster Status of Secretary or Non-voting may not vote or count towards quorum.
Attendance is recorded for the last three meetings. + Present, - Absent, p Proxy (Report errors to the Secretary and/or Cochairs)
A red (+) indicates a vote was received when the organization did not have voting privileges, however, the vote goes towards attendance. If a successive vote/decision meeting is attended the voting privileges will be reinstated.
PCD Planning Roster [1]
Note: The roster is for active participants in Committee Meetings. Members of the Mailing List are not formally recorded.
IHE Member Organizations | Representative Name | Role | Voting | Domain Ballot April 4, 2008 | April 21-23 | Oct 21-22 | CoChair Election Oct 20 | Profile Vote Dec 17 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Improvement Technologies, LLC | Emanuel Furst, PhD, CCE | Primary | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
Spacelabs Medical, an OSI Systems Company | Allen Enebo Jianguo Jiang |
Primary Alternate |
Yes | - | + | + | + | ||
Bay State Healthcare System | Steve Merritt, Co-Chair | Primary | No | - | - | - | + | ||
Draeger Medical Systems, Inc. | Kenneth Fuchs, Co-Chair Frank Visgalio, Jr. Frank Ralfs |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
Yes | - | + | + | + | ||
ACCE | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | |||
AdvaMed | Jeff Secunda | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
AMS Consulting | Melvin I. Reynolds, MISciT, MBCS | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
ASTRO | Alan Lang | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
B. Braun Medical, Inc. | Scott Zaffrin Gale T. White Alan Engelbert |
Primary Alternate |
Yes | - | - | + | + | ||
Breakthrough Solutions Foundry | Todd Cooper | Primary | Yes | + | + | + | + | ||
CapMed | Beth Hurter | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Capsule Technologies | Bikram Day John McHutcheon |
Primary Alternate |
Yes | - | - | + | - | ||
Cardiac Science | Rich Fronek | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Cardinal Health | Joel Halle | Primary | Yes | - | + | + | + | ||
Cerner | Jim Higgins Rita Brahmbhatt Sarah Hopkins |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
No | - | - | (+) | - | ||
Columbia Presbyterian | Michael Schmidt, PhD | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
DocBox | Tracy Rausch | Primary | No | - | - | - | + | ||
Epic | Colin Garstka | Primary Alternate Alternate |
Yes | - | - | + | + | ||
GE Healthcare | Marc Goodwin Robert Flanders Ken Marks Cristina Purtill Paul S. Schluter, PhD |
Primary Alternate Alternate Alternate Alternate Alternate |
Yes | - | + | + | - | ||
HCA | Paul M. Connelly In K. Mun, PhD |
Primary Alternate |
No | - | - | - | - | ||
HIMSS | Lisa Spellman Celina Roth |
Primary Alternate Secretariat |
n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | ||
HIMSS Representative | Jack Harrington | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Hospira Worldwide, Inc. | Jeff Rinda Thomas Canup Juliana M. Reed Steve Wehba Kristinia Wilson |
Primary Alternate Alternate Alternate Alternate |
Yes | - | + | + | + | ||
IBM | Karen Witting | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
IBM Korea, Korea Solution Software Laboratory | Andrew Kim | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Intermountain Healthcare, Inc. | Bill Hawley | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Kaiser | Peter Hendler, MD | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals | George Panagiotopoulos | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Kaiser Permanent | James Lewis Bridget A. Moorman, CCE Tracy L. Rausch, MSME Michael B. Robkin |
Primary Alternate Alternate Alternate |
No | - | - | - | - | ||
LiveData Inc | John Hotchkiss Jeff Robbins |
Primary Alternate |
Yes | - | + | + | + | ||
McKesson Medical Imaging Group | Bob Baumgartner | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Misys Healthcare | Larry Washington | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Montefiore Medical Center | Devin Upton | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Newport Medical Instruments, Inc. | Rick Crawford Victor Rosero |
Primary Alternate |
No | - | - | - | - | ||
NextGen | Robert Barker | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
NIST | John J. Garguilo Sandra I. Martinez |
Primary Alternate |
Yes | + | + | + | + | ||
Nuvon | Shaji Nathan Gary Semans Mike Stallone |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
No | - | - | - | - | ||
Philips Healthcare | John Rhoads, PhD Jan Wittenber Kevin Levesque Jon J. Blasingame, CCE |
Primary Alternate Alternate Alternate |
Yes | + | + | + | - | ||
Roche | Jeff Raponi | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Siemens AG | Dirk Huske-Draus | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Siemens Medical Solutions | Tobias Komischke, PhD | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Technology in Medicine, Inc. | Raymond Peter Zambuto, CCE, FACCE, FASHE, FHIMSS, Co-chair | Primary | Yes | + | + | + | + | ||
Veterans Affairs Medical Center | Walter K. Bordett, CCE | Primary | No | - | - | - | - | ||
Welch Allyn | Sam Carello Pascal Gand Jeffrey H. Schmidt |
Primary Alternate |
No | - | - | - | - | ||
Quorum | 19 | ||||||||
Pending Organization Membership | Representative Name | Voting | Domain Ballot | April 4, 2008 | April 21-23 | Oct 21-22 | CoChair Election Oct 20 | Profile Vote Dec 17 | |
ACS | Jonathan Barmettler | Primary | |||||||
Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality | J. Michael Fitzmaurice PhD, FACMI | Primary | |||||||
Alert Life Sciences Computing, Inc. | Cathy Glenz | Primary | |||||||
Auriga | Slav Lerner | Primary | |||||||
Aurora Health | Alan Gresch John-Paul Guimond |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Biomedical Engineering | Shankar Krishnan Marcia A. Wylie |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Booz Allen Hamilton | Carla D. Smith | Primary | |||||||
Brigham and Women's Hospital | Jennifer L. Jackson, MBA, CCE | Primary | |||||||
CardioDynamics | Jeremy R. Malecha | Primary | |||||||
Carilion Health System | Chris Riha | Primary | |||||||
Catalyst Consulting of Kennett | Bob Fetters | Primary | |||||||
C & M Medical Services | Robert Tassin, MD | Primary | |||||||
Datasope | James Power | Primary | |||||||
DEEI, University of Trieste | Andrea Poli | Primary | |||||||
Department of Veterans Affairs | Henry Stankiewicz | Primary | |||||||
Duke University Medical Center | Terri G. Monk, MD | Primary | |||||||
ECRI | Jonathan Gaev | Primary | |||||||
Emergin | Monroe Pattillo | Primary | |||||||
Endovations Boston Scientific 100 Boston | Byron Mattingly | Primary | |||||||
EQ International | Ronald Baumann Steve Juett Peter O'Connor |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
|||||||
Erlanger | Julie Burgoon | Primary | |||||||
Fraunhofer IIS | Thomas Norgall, MSc | Primary | |||||||
GHESA Ingenieria y Tecnologia, S.A. | Luis R. Bernal | Primary | |||||||
Healthcare Management Systems, Inc. | Steve Starkey Dave Dyell |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Image Stream Medical | Pete Renzi | Primary | |||||||
Intel Corporation | Alan Boucher Eric White David L. Whitlinger |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
|||||||
IOTA | Martin J. Hurrell, PhD | Primary | |||||||
iSOFT | Keith Naylor | Primary | |||||||
IT Strategy & Planning | Mary L. Moewe, MS, FACHE, PMP, SHIMSS | Primary | |||||||
ITAC -Information Technology Association of Canada for Ontario | Caren Adno | Primary | |||||||
IXXAT, Inc. | Joshua Pearl William E. Seitz |
Primary | |||||||
Kadlec Medical Center | Roy Kerns | Primary | |||||||
Kiwok | Karin Kajbjer | Primary | |||||||
KJWW Engineering Consultants | Sudhakar Nagavalli, MS, CCE, CBET | Primary | |||||||
Kyungpook National University | Sungkee Lee, PhD | Primary | |||||||
Martha Jefferson Hospital | Greg Mika | Primary | |||||||
Masimo Corp. | James Welch | Primary | |||||||
Massachusetts General Hospital | Julian M. Goldman, MD Rick Schrenker |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
MD Anderson | Tim LeCuyer | Primary | |||||||
Medical Automation Systems Timothy Gee |
Brian L. Gunderson, MS, MT(ASCP), CISSP | Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Medical Connectivity Consulting | Timothy Gee | Primary | |||||||
MediServe Information Systems | Joseph Ahrens | Primary | |||||||
Ministry of Health | Nancy Gertudiz | Primary | |||||||
NeoTool | Jason Williams | Primary | |||||||
Niceware International, LLC | Lee Patty | Primary | |||||||
Nihon Kohden Co. | Masaaki Hirai Kevin Standen |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Olympus | Michael Krupnick | Primary | |||||||
OpticScan | Richard King | Primary | |||||||
Pan American Health Organization | Antonio Hernandez | Primary | |||||||
PICIS | Ellen Bellini | Primary | |||||||
Precision Dynamics Corp. | Rick Ellis | Primary | |||||||
Protolink, Inc. | Peter Bausbacher Al Engelbert |
Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Radianese, Inc. | Steven Weisner | Primary | |||||||
Reliance Software Systems | Dann R. Lemerand | Primary | |||||||
Respironics | William (Chip) Furniss Michael Madison Richard Roa |
Primary Alternate Alternative |
|||||||
RFIDeas inc. | Richard W. Landuyt | Primary | |||||||
SAIC | Vern Williams | Primary | |||||||
Saint Elizabeth Regional Medical Center | Brenda Bland | Primary | |||||||
Sanz Medical Center Laniado Hospital | Yossi Pri-Paz | Primary | |||||||
SSM Integrated Health Technologies | Joseph Hatleli | Primary | |||||||
SSM Health Care | Heidi Horn | Primary | |||||||
Standards Technology Manager Digital Health Group (DHeG) | Rick Cnossen | Primary | |||||||
SunTech Medical, Inc. | Tony Francisco Christine Winters Edward Wright |
Primary Alternate Alternate |
|||||||
Sybase, Inc. | Dave Chmielewski | Primary | |||||||
The Clinical and Laboratory Standards Insitiute | David E. Sterry, MT(ASCP) | Primary | |||||||
Toronto General Hospital, University Health Network | John Leung | Primary Alternate |
|||||||
Toronto General Hospital | Mat Trudel | Primary | |||||||
u-Health Division | Kyung Hee Kang | Primary | |||||||
US Army Medical Research and Materiel Command | Ronald Marchessault, Jr. | Primary | |||||||
US FDA/CDRH/OSEL | Sandy Weininger | Primary | |||||||
Vanderbilt Univ. Medical Ctr | Stephen L. Grimes | Primary | |||||||
VeriChip | Joe Strachan | Primary | |||||||
Viasys Healthcare | Terry Blansfield | Primary | |||||||
Villanova University | Elliot B. Sloane, PhD | Primary | |||||||
Virtua Health | Linda Chan | Primary | |||||||
Viterion TeleHealthcare | Angelo D'Agostino | Primary | |||||||
Washington Hospital Healthcare System | Lee Herrmann | Primary | |||||||
Zoe Medical, Inc. | Stephen J. Staats | Primary | |||||||
Deborah Chan | |||||||||
Craig Cunic | |||||||||
Deborah Dahl | |||||||||
Deborah Domelle | |||||||||
Michael Ganzlin | |||||||||
Mike Higgins | |||||||||
John Howse | |||||||||
John D. Hughes | |||||||||
LiveData | Ersel Llukacej | ||||||||
Brad Lund | |||||||||
Glen Marshall | |||||||||
Austin Montgomery | |||||||||
Michael Phelps | |||||||||
Ioana Singureanu | |||||||||
Rick Smith | |||||||||
Scott Zaffrin | |||||||||
Zachary Zimmerman |
If your organization is an IHE Member and you would like to be added to this roster, please provide the name of your voting representative (and optionally, alternates) to the Secretary.
If your status needs to be adjusted, please contact the Secretary and/or a Cochair.